No. 09A02–1202–CR–92.
[…] In 2005, Gonzales' conviction and sentence for dealing in cocaine was set aside, but his remaining convictions and sentences remained in effect.
SeeInd.Code § 35–48–4–6.
SeeInd.Code § 35–48–4–1.
SeeInd.Code § 35–48–4–11.
SeeInd.Code § 35–48–4–13.
In September of 2011, Gonzales filed a petition to modify his sentence, and the State objected. The trial court summarily denied the petition pursuant to Ind.Code § 35–38–1–17 which provides in operative part:
(a) Within three hundred sixty-five (365) days after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence;
...
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
(b) If more than three hundred sixty-five (365) days have elapsed since the convicted person began serving the sentence ..., the court may reduce or suspend the sentence, subject to the approval of the prosecuting attorney ....
(Emphasis added.)
On appeal, Gonzales contends that the prosecutor's discretion under this section is subject to judicial review and that the prosecutor abused his discretion in refusing his approval. In State v.