Gonzales v. RSC Equipment Rental, Inc.
[…] The individual defendant, Mr. Bartels, is alleged to be an employee of defendant RSC Equipment Rental, Inc.

Those defendants have moved to designate Ricardo Rodriguez and South Texas Erectors, Inc. as responsible third parties, alleging that Rodriguez received the lift from RSC Equipment Rental and set it up, and that South Texas Erectors, as Plaintiffs' employer, owed Plaintiffs a duty to maintain a safe work environment.

Legal Standard

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies § 33.004 governs designation of responsible third parties. It reads, in relevant part:

(a) A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date. . . .
. . . .
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. § 33.004.

Analysis

First, the instant motion was filed more than sixty days before the trial date, as required by section 33.004(a).

Plaintiffs' objection attacks Defendants' motion on Erie grounds.