No. CV-04-903-PHX-DGC.
[…] Doc. #56 at 10. Defendant counters that further briefing is unnecessary because the undisputed evidence shows that the claim is legally insufficient.
The Court agrees. ERISA requires plan administrators to furnish copies of plan documents "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) (emphasis added); see Burrey v. Pac. Gas Elec. Co., 159 F.3d 388, 397 (9th Cir. 1998) ("An administrator of an [ERISA] plan is required to provide copies of plan documents to 'any plan participant or beneficiary' requesting such documents.") (quoting § 1024(b)(4)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1) (requiring a plan administrator to "comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary"). The term "participant" means any employee or former employee who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit under an ERISA plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). The term "beneficiary" means a person who is or may become entitled to receive a benefit under an ERISA plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8).