Gonzales v. Kohn Law Firm
[…] Gonzales, for her part, makes three arguments to support her position that Section 425.301(1) permits a non-customer to claim, and receive, punitive damages. Gonzales first argues that the WCA expressly permits punitive damages in appropriate cases, even when the plaintiff is a non-customer. She points out that the sentence describing punitive damages does not contain language limiting who can get punitive damages. She argues that being in a subchapter entitled "Customer's Remedies" does not make Section 425.301(1) exclusive to customers, noting that Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) states that the "titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes . . . are not part of the statutes."