Gonzales v. Kohn Law Firm
[…] Law Offices of Gerald E. Moore & Associates, P.C., No. 06-C-400-S, 2006 WL 3337361 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 15, 2006), for the proposition that the WCA does not allow for punitive damages, this case is not dispositive, persuasive, or instructive. As relevant here, although the plaintiff in that case was a customer, Bruesewitz states that the "WCA [does not] provide for punitive damages." Id. at *4. This categorical statement is directly contrary to the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 425.301(1), which states "[r]ecoveries under chs. 421 to 427 shall not in themselves preclude the award of punitive damages in appropriate cases." Moreover, there is no analysis of the statutory language on punitive damages under the WCA.

I did find one unpublished decision where the Wisconsin Court of Appeals affirmed punitive damages to non-customers or injured parties.