Gonzales v. Kohn Law Firm
[…] Hubbard v. Messer, 2003 WI 145, ¶ 9, 267 Wis. 2d 92, 98-99, 673 N.W.2d 676, 679-80 (internal citations omitted). If this leads the court to a "plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." Noffke ex rel. Swenson, 2010 WI 10 at ¶ 12, 315 Wis. 2d at 362, 760 N.W.2d at 161 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Extrinsic sources need not be utilized. Id.

Thus, I start with the language of the statute. Section 425.301(1) provides:

The remedies provided by this subchapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the customer as the aggrieved party shall be put in at least as good a position as if the creditor had fully complied with chs. 421 to 427. Recoveries under chs. 421 to 427 shall not in themselves preclude the award of punitive damages in appropriate cases.
The language of the statue supports a finding that non-customers may, in appropriate cases, receive punitive damages. First, as Kohn correctly points out, the WCA differentiates between customers and persons injured. Here, the first sentence specifies customers.