Gonzales v. Kohn Law Firm
[…] In Jacobson, the court found that the legislature's use of the word customer in the statute of limitations provision evidenced that the legislature intended the provision to apply only to customers and not injured persons. Id. at *8. Likewise, I find here that the legislature's choice of words is meaningful. It included no limiting language in the punitive damage provision.

1.2 Sufficiency of the Allegations in Gonzales' Complaint

I now turn to whether Gonzales has pled sufficient facts to support an award of punitive damages for her WCA claims.

Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.043, a "plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." The statute is written in the alternative; a plaintiff may show that the defendant acted maliciously or that the defendant intentionally disregarded the plaintiff's rights. I agree that Gonzales has not pled sufficient facts to allege that Kohn acted maliciously.