No. 22-16552
[…] Id. at 150. The absence of an officer exercising his authority to delegate a duty has no effect on whether a duty is "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).
Here, applying the plain text of the statute, the relevant question is whether promulgation of immigration surety bond rules was a "function or duty" "established by statute" and "required by statute to be performed by" the Secretary of Homeland Security (and only the Secretary of Homeland Security). See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3), the Secretary of Homeland Security "shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority." And under 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), the Secretary "except as otherwise provided by this chapter, may delegate any of the Secretary's functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department."