No. 22-16552
[…] As always, we "begin by analyzing the statutory language, 'assum[ing] that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose.' " Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 251, 130 S.Ct. 2149, 176 L.Ed.2d 998 (2010) (alteration in original) (quoting Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175, 129 S.Ct. 2343, 174 L.Ed.2d 119 (2009)). And where statutory language is plain and unambiguous, it must be enforced "according to its terms." Id.
In prescribing the penalties for failure to comply with the FVRA, § 3348(d) provides:
(1) An action taken by any person who is not acting under [the FVRA] in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office to which [the FVRA applies] shall have no force or effect.Id. (emphasis added). Notably, "function or duty" is a term defined in the same statute:
(2) An action that has no force or effect under paragraph (1) may not be ratified.
(a) In this section--
. . .
(2) the term "function or duty" means any function or duty of the applicable office that--
(A) (i) is established by statute; and
(ii) is required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer); or
(B) (i)(I) is established by regulation; and
Id. § 3348(a) (emphasis added).(II) is required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer); and
(ii) includes a function or duty to which clause (i)(I) and (II) applies, and the applicable regulation is in effect at any time during the 180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy occurs.
The plain and unambiguous language of § 3348(d)(1), and subsection (d)(2)'s Ratification Bar, applies only to "any function or duty of a vacant office." § 3348(d)(1) (emphasis added). As "function or duty" is defined within § 3348 as one that is "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)," the plain language of that definition is determinative. See Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914, 942, 120 S.Ct. 2597, 147 L.Ed.2d 743 (2000) ("When a statute includes an explicit definition, we must follow that definition . . . .").