No. 22-16552
[…] After all, the Ratification Bar is a severe restriction. Similarly, whether an action is a "function or duty" under § 3348, the only section this definition applies to, is a question a court need not address if the officer is listed in § 3348(e). An officer's absence from § 3348(e), however, does not mean that any action taken in violation of the FVRA is necessarily subject to § 3348(d). The inquiry whether an action constitutes a "function or duty" under § 3348 is distinct, meaning our interpretation in no way renders § 3348(e) surplusage.
Next, interpreting "function or duty" in § 3348 to include only nondelegable duties does not alter § 3347(b)'s dictate regarding general vesting-and-delegation statutes. Subsection 3347(a)(1) provides that the FVRA is the exclusive means for appointing Acting officials "unless a statutory provision expressly authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department" to designate the acting officer, or a separate statute designates the acting officer. Section 3347(b) provides, "Any statutory provision providing general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency, is not a statutory provision to which subsection (a)(1) applies." Therefore, § 3347(b) clarifies that general vesting-and-delegation statutes are not sufficient to authorize the department to choose the acting officer under the FVRA, but this does not impact the meaning of "function or duty" in § 3348. See Arthrex, 35 F.4th at 1338. That a department head