No. 22-16552
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3), the Secretary of Homeland Security "shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority." And under 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), the Secretary "except as otherwise provided by this chapter, may delegate any of the Secretary's functions to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department." This broad authority to delegate is reinforced by the presumption that "as far as delegation to subordinates is concerned, '[e]xpress statutory authority for delegation is not required.' " Frankl v.