No. 22-16552
[…] Id. at 151-52.
Judge Fisher's concurring opinion in Kajmowicz articulated an additional requirement to conclude an action is not a "function or duty" under § 3348: that the authority for that action not just be delegable but have been previously delegated. Kajmowicz, 42 F.4th at 154. This idea rests on the misconception that if the officer "has not actually delegated the authority to undertake a particular action, the statutory authority requires the action to be performed by only the [officer]." Id. As the majority opinion in Kajmowicz explained, § 3348(a)(2) is framed in terms of what a statute requires, not what it permits. Id. at 150. The absence of an officer exercising his authority to delegate a duty has no effect on whether a duty is "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).