No. 22-16552
[…] If a statute "has used one term in one place, and a materially different term in another, the presumption is that the different term denotes a different idea." Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon, 596 U.S. 450, 457-58, 142 S.Ct. 1783, 213 L.Ed.2d 27 (2022) (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 170 (2012)).
In § 3347(b), Congress explicitly used the word "delegate"; accordingly, we presume that the words in § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii)—that a function or duty is one "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)"—do not mean that the functions and duties that may not be ratified are limited to those that Congress has affirmatively deemed nondelegable. Congress's use of "delegate" in § 3347(b) "shows that when Congress intended to" refer to delegable duties, "it knew how to do so." Custis v.