No. 22-16552
[…] Therefore, § 3348(d)(2) did not prohibit the Secretary of Homeland Security's ratification of the surety bonds rule. Accordingly, except for its conclusion that the meaning of the statute is plain, I concur in the lead opinion.
I. The FVRA's definition of "function or duty" is ambiguous.
To determine the scope of the ratification bar we must ask: what is a function or duty "required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)"? 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii). One answer: a function or duty "is required . . . to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)" when it cannot be delegated to anyone else. Few functions and duties of federal offices are nondelegable, so this reading gives a narrow scope to the actions subject to § 3348(d). The lead opinion concludes that the FVRA's text unambiguously requires this narrower interpretation.