No. 22-16552
[…] The dissent's interpretation would negate the plain meaning of the parenthetical "and only that officer."
The plain meaning of the parenthetical "and only that officer" is further clarified by the definition's introductory language. The definition of "function or duty" refers to "the applicable office" and then "the applicable officer," but the parenthetical "only that officer" refers to the officer, not the office. Id. § 3348(a)(2). By "officer" Congress means "an individual who is . . . engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act." Id. § 2104(a)(2). By "office" Congress means a particular set of functions or duties established by law. See id. § 2104(a)(3) (an officer is "subject to the supervision of an authority . . . while engaged in the performance of the duties of his office"). Functions and duties are established, or vested, in an office. See id. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(i). They are performed, and with proper authority may be delegated, by an officer. See id. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii).