No. 22-16552
[…] In 2021, Wolf's successor, Senate-confirmed DHS Secretary Alejandro Mayorkas, issued a directive purporting to ratify the surety bonds rule. I agree with the majority that Wolf was not properly appointed as Acting DHS Secretary when he issued the surety bonds rule. The dispositive question is whether the FVRA's ratification bar rendered Mayorkas's ratification of the rule ineffective. The answer to that question turns on whether issuing rules for surety bonds is a "function or duty" of the DHS Secretary within the meaning of § 3348(a)(2) of the FVRA.
Congress directed the DHS Secretary to promulgate bond rules. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1), (3) ("The Secretary of Homeland Security . . . shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other paper; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority . . . ."). Congress did not direct any other officer to perform this duty. Because this duty was one that Congress required only the DHS Secretary to perform, the 2020 surety bonds rule was without force or effect and could not be ratified.