No. 22-16552
[…] Id. § 3346(a)(1). The 210-day period restarts if the Senate rejects a nominee. Id. § 3346(b)(1).
Section 3347(a) confirms that §§ 3345 and 3346 "are the exclusive means" for the appointment of officers to temporarily fill positions that require Senate confirmation, unless Congress expressly enacts an alternative order of succession for a given office or expressly gives the President, a court, or a department head the power to designate a different order of succession. Id. § 3347(a)-(a)(1). Of critical importance to this appeal, § 3347(b) states that the alternative order of succession referred to in § 3347(a)(1) does not include general vesting-and-delegation statutes. Id. § 3347(b) ("Any statutory provision providing general authority to the head of an Executive agency . . . to delegate duties statutorily vested in that agency head to, or to reassign duties among, officers or employees of such Executive agency, is not a statutory provision to which [§ 3347(a)(1)] applies." (emphasis added)). In other words, the FVRA explicitly rejected the workaround position DOJ took starting in 1973 that vesting-and-delegation statutes offer another way for a subordinate to perform the duties of an agency head.