No. 22-16552
[…] Whitaker, 42 F.4th 138, 147 (3d Cir. 2022) ("If a lawfully appointed official ratifies his predecessor's action and does so in accordance with the law, that ratification may 'remedy a defect arising from the decision of an improperly appointed' predecessor." (quoting Jooce v. FDA, 981 F.3d 26, 28 (D.C. Cir. 2020))).
2. The FVRA's Ratification Bar
But not so fast. The authority to ratify is not unlimited. One limit on the ability to ratify the unauthorized actions of a purported Acting Secretary is the FVRA's Ratification Bar—the very crux of this case. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(2). The parties dispute the applicability of the Ratification Bar. The subsection that contains the Ratification Bar provides that actions "taken by any person who is not acting under" the FVRA "in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office . . . shall have no force or effect" and "may not be ratified." Id. § 3348(d) (emphasis added). Unfortunately, the district court failed to grapple with § 3348's definition of "function or duty," thus ignoring a key aspect of the statute being interpreted. See id. § 3348(a)(2).