No. 22-16552
[…] Diss. Op. 1093. First, this case was brought under the APA, so consideration of that statute in conjunction with the FVRA is, at a minimum, "our task." Diss. Op. 1092-93. Second, that our interpretation accounts for a variety of consequences for violations of the FVRA is both supported by the plain text and sensible.
Lastly, the Center incorrectly argues that "[m]any duties that are established by regulation are delegations," so the definition of "function or duty" under § 3348(a)(2)(A) must include delegable duties. This conclusion is wrong. Section 3348(a)(2)(B) uses similar language as § 3348(a)(2)(A) but defines "function or duty" in terms of those "required by . . . regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(B)(i)(II) (emphasis added). What logically follows from the structure of § 3348(a)(2) is that even if a statute does not make a duty nondelegable, an agency can tie its own hands by doing so in a regulation. See Stand Up for Cal.! v.