No. 22-16552
[…] See Abbe R. Gluck & Lisa Schultz Bressman, Statutory Interpretation from the Inside—An Empirical Study of Congressional Drafting, Delegation, and the Canons: Part I, 65 Stan. L. Rev. 901, 939 (2013) (Congressional drafters "emphasized the utility of legislative history far more than dictionaries in resolving statutory ambiguities").
The Senate Report's discussion of § 3348 maps the concept of nondelegable duties onto the phrase "function or duty required to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)," and therefore supports the narrower reading. It shows that the FVRA's remedy applies only to functions and duties the law requires "only that officer" to perform, meaning they are nondelegable to other officers.