No. 22-16552
[…] IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, we reverse the district court's order, which granted Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and which vacated the Rule, and we remand for further proceedings.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Johnstone, J., concurring:
When a purported acting officer serves in violation of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998, an action taken by that officer in the performance of "any function or duty" of the vacant office may be challenged. 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2). Subsection 3348(d)(2) provides one especially potent remedy: it voids, and prohibits ratification of, the action. But Congress limited the application of this ratification bar to the performance of a "function or duty" that "is required . . . to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(ii), (B)(i)(II).
I agree with the lead opinion's analysis of the FVRA's text and structure. But our analysis cannot stop there because, even after considering text and structure, the phrase "the applicable officer (and only that officer)" is ambiguous.