No. 22-16552
[…] See Require, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (defining "[r]equire" as "[t]o direct, order, demand, instruct, command, claim, compel, request, need, exact"). Several federal district courts have adopted this reading. See, e.g., Behring Reg'l Ctr. LLC v. Wolf, 544 F. Supp. 3d 937, 948 (N.D. Cal. 2021); Asylumworks v. Mayorkas, 590 F. Supp. 3d 11, 25 (D.D.C. 2022).
Under this interpretation of the Act, the parenthetical "(and only that officer)" excludes instances in which Congress has directed more than one officer to perform a function or duty. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2332(d) provides that "[n]o prosecution for [certain crimes against U.S. nationals that occur outside the U.S.] shall be undertaken by the United States except on written certification of the Attorney General or the highest ranking subordinate of the Attorney General with responsibility for criminal prosecutions" that the prosecution meets certain requirements.