No. 22-16552
[…] Id. at 309, 137 S.Ct. 929. Thus, the Acting General Counsel's order was vacated for violating the FVRA without reliance on § 3348. Our interpretation in no way misreads SW General. See Diss. Op. 1092-93.
Lastly, even assuming various department heads can delegate virtually all of their functions or duties, this does not change Congress's authority under the current statutory scheme to alter the scope of those delegations, as it has done before. See 6 U.S.C. § 624(c)(2) ("The Secretary may not delegate the authority under paragraph (1) [regarding certain emergency orders] to any official other than the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency."); 31 U.S.C. § 1344(d)(3) ("The authority to make designations . . . and to make determinations pursuant to [various subsections] may not be delegated . . . ."); 54 U.S.C. § 306114 ("The head of the agency may not delegate the responsibility to document a decision pursuant to this section.").