No. C 11-02267 DMR
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1, 30; Laird Deel. ¶ 4, Apr. 12, 2012.) Aeeording to Plaintiff, DHS has failed to respond to many of these FOIA requests; with respeet to those requests to whieh DHS has replied, Plaintiff alleges that the responses were untimely and that DHS "improperly withheld A-file doeuments." (Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Plaintiff attributes many of these allegedly improper withholdings to DHS's relianee on the eonsent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) ("the Consent Provision"), through whieh DHS mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another individual, "either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting diselosure of those reeords . . . or proof that that individual is deeeased . . . must be submitted," § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.)
The A-files eoneern aliens released from detention subjeet to one of Plaintiff's bonds and eontain doeuments relevant to disputed bond breaeh elaims. (Am.