No. 4D11–2885.
[…] Section 838.022(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), makes it “unlawful for a public servant, with corrupt intent to obtain a benefit for any person or to cause harm to another, to ... [f]alsify, or cause another person to falsify, any official record or official document.” In this case, the basis for the official misconduct charge was that appellant falsified a campaign report as part of his campaign for mayor of Deerfield Beach. On appeal, appellant focuses on section 838.022(2)(a), which defines “public servant” as not “includ[ing] a candidate who does not otherwise qualify as a public servant,” for the argument that “he was not a public servant at the time of the alleged offense” but was “merely a candidate for public office.”