Case No. 02-74796.
[…] Following the Court's decision, on June 22, 2006, Defendants filed the pending motion seeking attorney fees and nontaxable costs pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 285 and Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Shortly thereafter, on June 27, 2006, the parties stipulated to the dismissal of Defendants' counter-claims.
The parties agreed to the dismissal of Count I of Defendants' counter-complaint without prejudice and the dismissal of Counts II-IV with prejudice.
Section 285 simply provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 28 U.S.C. § 285. While it is within the discretion of the trial judge whether to award the prevailing party attorney fees pursuant to this section, such an award may be made only once the prevailing party establishes the exceptional nature of the case by clear and convincing evidence. Mach.