No. 2-14-0159
[…] County of Kendall, 2013 IL App (2d) 120635, ¶ 3. The FOIA's public policy statement (5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2012)) makes clear that "public records are presumed to be open and accessible" (Rockford Police Benevolent & Protective Ass'n, Unit No. 6 v. Morrissey, 398 Ill. App. 3d 145, 149 (2010)). Section 7(1) of the FOIA delineates certain information as "exempt from inspection and copying." 5 ILCS 140/7(1) (West 2012). Section 7(1)(n) provides an exemption for "[r]ecords relating to a public body's adjudication of employee grievances or disciplinary cases." 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(n) (West 2012). If a FOIA requestor challenges a public body's denial of its request in the trial court, the public body bears the burden of proving that the records at issue are within the claimed exception. Illinois Education Ass'n v.