No. 2022-50526 Index No. 656146/2018
[…] As plaintiff contends, however, an argument that punitive damages should be assessed is not itself a freestanding cause of action. Instead, it is merely an element of the "total claim for damages" that the claimant alleges should be awarded to him. (Jean v Chinitz, 163 A.D.3d 497, 498 [1st Dept 2018].) Plaintiff's cross-motion to dismiss counterclaim No. 13 is granted.
III. Plaintiff's Cross-Motion to Strike
Plaintiff also cross-moves to strike the preliminary statement of defendant's answer. The motion is granted in part and denied in part.
Under CPLR § 3024 (b), "a party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." On a CPLR 3024 (b) motion to strike, "the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action." (Soumayah v Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 392 [1st Dept 2007].)