Index No. 501385/2020
[…] Citing Commco, Inc. v. Amelkin , 62 N.Y.2d 260, 476 N.Y.S.2d 775, 465 N.E.2d 314 [1984], the Petitioners assert that the Town Board of Carmel was, "not authorized to settle litigation so as to grant a variance application which has been denied by the zoning board of appeals, since such action would usurp the power to grant or deny variances which is vested exclusively in the board of appeals."
The Town Defendants assert that the Town Board was empowered to settle the Federal Action pursuant to Town Law § 68, which provides, in relevant part, that the town board of any town may compromise or settle, "an action or proceeding against the town, with the approval of the court in which such action or proceeding is pending." The Town Defendants further argue that the Town Board did not have to involve the ZBA or the Planning Board in the decision to settle the Federal Action because neither Town Law § 267 nor § 271 authorize the ZBA or Planning Board to settle litigation commenced by or against the Town.