2 CA-CV 2024-0022
[…] See Martin v. Martin, 182 Ariz. 11, 16 (App. 1994) (where Rule 60 motion untimely, "court had no jurisdiction to grant relief"); see also Maher, 211 Ariz. 543, ¶ 21.
¶13 Gonder next contends the superior court erred in denying his motion to reconsider its denial of his request to refile the complaint under § 12-504, commonly known as the "savings statute." That statute establishes in relevant part as follows: "If an action timely commenced is terminated by . . . dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired." § 12-504(A). However, "[s]uch period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination." Id.; see also Roller Vill., Inc. v. Superior Court, 154 Ariz. 195, 197 (App. 1987) (superior court may, in its discretion, decline to provide period in which to commence new action, but if refiling permitted, "the period may not exceed six months from the date of termination").