2 CA-CV 2024-0022
[…] McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 4 (App. 2009); see also Olewin v. Nobel Mfg., LLC, 254 Ariz. 346, ¶ 16 (App. 2023) (order dismissing case without prejudice generally nonfinal and nonappealable because plaintiff can refile and thus has nothing to appeal).And, where a Rule 60 motion for relief due to excusable neglect follows such a dismissal, the denial of that motion cannot be a special order made after final judgment. See Ruesga v. Kindred Nursing Cntrs., L.L.C., 215 Ariz. 589, ¶ 11 (App. 2007). Thus, we do not have jurisdiction of this appeal under § 12-2101(A)(1) or (2).
Regardless, Gonder has not filed a notice of appeal as to either the January 2023 or April 2023 orders dismissing the case without prejudice.
¶9 However, under § 12-2101(A)(3), we have jurisdiction over appeals "[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken." This exception applies when a complaint is dismissed after the statute of limitations has clearly run, precluding the plaintiff from refiling his claims. See Garza v. Swift Transp.