11-06-2013
[…] The trial court awarded GoMirror over $800,000 in damages, which included the $150,000 deposit plus almost $40,000 in interest on that sum, $600,000 in lost profits, and around $50,000 in other damages. Brockstar now appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
A. Capacity to Sue
Brockstar contends the trial court erred by rejecting its request to dismiss GoMirror's lawsuit because GoMirror failed to register with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California. (Corp. Code, § 2203, subd. (c) [foreign corporation that "transacts intrastate business without" the requisite registration "shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted"]; see, e.g., The Capital Gold Group, Inc. v.