Beeman v. United States, 871 F.3d 1215, 1221-
[…] [Id.; ECF No. 9-2, pp. 37-47]. Movant did not object to the underlying facts presented in the PSI. Therefore, those facts are deemed admitted. See Wade, 458 F.3d at 1277.
When Movant was convicted in 1992, Florida law at the time provided that an individual commits arson in the first-degree if he “willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged . . . (b) Any structure, or contents thereof, where persons are normally present, such as: Jails, prisons, or detention centers. . .” Fla. Stat. § 806.01(1)(b) (1991). “Structure” means “any building of any kind, any enclosed area with a roof over it, any real property and appurtenances thereto, any tent or other portable building, and any vehicle, vessel, watercraft, or aircraft.” Fla. Stat. § 801.01(3) (1991).
The Supreme Court of the United States has described arson as potentially involving “purposeful, violent and aggressive conduct.” See Chambers v. United States, 555 U.S. 122, 128 (2009).