Gomez v. State
[…] Eighth, Gomez claimed that counsel was ineffective for failing to have the jury instructed on the lesser-included offense of second-degree arson or to question the fire investigator about whether the Conex container was a "class one" structure because the Conex container was not a structure for purposes of the first-degree arson statute. This court determined on direct appeal that the Conex container was a structure within the meaning of the first-degree arson statute. Gomez, No. 78917-COA, 2021 WL 409435, at *3; see also NRS 205.010(1) (defining first-degree arson as setting fire, burning, or causing to burn a "[dj welling house or other structure or mobile home, whether occupied or vacant"). Accoixlingly, Gomez failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability of a different outcome had counsel acted differently. Therefore, we conclude the district court did not err by dismissing this claim without conducting an evidentiary hearing.