Gomez v. Sage
[…] (Doc. 9, p. 1.)

A. Petitioner is a Federal Inmate in the Custody of the BOP

As a starting point, the court will address the authority of the United States over Petitioner since Petitioner has challenged this in his motion to strike.

Petitioner was convicted in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey under a federal criminal statute, 21 U.S.C. § 846, for conspiracy to distribute a controlled substance, and sentenced to a 37-month term of imprisonment. See Gomez, No. 2:22-cr-606, Doc. 30. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a), a person found guilty of an offense described in any federal statute and sentenced to a term of imprisonment “shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed, or until earlier released from satisfactory behavior pursuant to the provisions of section 3624.” See also 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a). The Bureau of Prisons has the authority to designate the place of a prisoner's imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); Woodall v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 432 F.3d 235, 239 (3d Cir. 2005).

Respondent is the Warden of a federally-owned and operated facility. See below.