Index 64377/17
[…] In addition, plaintiff improperly filed her request for relief as an "Amended Cross Order to Show Cause" for which a motion fee never was paid.
Plaintiffs request for relief must also be denied on the merits, as plaintiff has failed to demonstrate any hardship warranting the relief requested. When a party to the action is to be deposed, the deposition should take place within the county where the action is pending (CPLR 3110[1]). CPLR 3113 (d) provides that "[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically." However, "a non-resident plaintiff who has invoked the jurisdiction of New York State by bringing suit in its courts must stand ready to be deposed in New York unless it is shown that undue hardship would result" (Farrakhan v N. Y.P. Holdings, 226 A.D.2d 133, 135-136 [1st Dept 1996]; see Gabriel