Gomez v. Real Estate Consulting & Servs., Inc.
[…] (Taus v. Loftus (2007) 40 Cal.4th 683, 714.) The defendant can defeat the plaintiff's showing by presenting evidence that establishes as a matter of law that the plaintiff cannot prevail. (Oasis, at p. 820; Wilson v. Parker, Covert & Chidester (2002) 28 Cal.4th 811, 821.) We review an order granting or denying a special motion to strike de novo. (Oasis, at p. 820.)

2. Anti-SLAPPback Motions

A SLAPPback is a cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior action that was dismissed on a special motion to strike. (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1).) A SLAPPback defendant may file a special motion to strike the complaint under section 425.18. (West v. Arent Fox LLP (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1071.) The Legislature has declared, "'a SLAPPback cause of action should be treated differently, as provided in this section, from an ordinary malicious prosecution action because a SLAPPback is consistent with the Legislature's intent to protect the valid exercise of the constitutional rights of free speech and petition by its deterrent effect on SLAPP (strategic lawsuit against public participation) litigation and by its restoration of public confidence in participatory democracy.' (§ 425.18, subd. (a).)" (Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif (2006) 39 Cal.4th 260, 281 (Soukup).)

A special motion to strike a SLAPPback is subject to some of the same rules as other special motions to strike, and some different rules. (§ 425.18, subd.