21-cv-1283-BAS-KSC
[…] Plaintiff points to no evidence to refute this assertion. Instead, Plaintiff argues the Rehabilitation Act applies to government contractors based on a single Fourth Circuit case, Trinity Industries, Inc. v. Herman, 173 F.3d 527 (4th Cir. 1999). (Opp'n at 28.) But Trinity Industries examined the “affirmative action reporting requirements” and not the anti-discrimination requirements of the Rehabilitation Act. 173 F.3d at 528. These two provisions are distinct: the affirmative action requirement applies to some contractors and the anti-discrimination provision does not. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 793 (outlining affirmative action requirements for “[a]ny contract in excess of $10,000 entered into by any Federal department or agency”), with 29 U.S.C. § 794 (outlining anti-discrimination requirements for entities “extended Federal financial assistance”). Therefore, Trinity Industries is not relevant to Plaintiff's claim.
The Court finds there is no genuine dispute of fact with respect to Plaintiff's Rehabilitation Act claim.