Gomez v. Okmulgee Cnty. Criminal Justice Auth.
[…] Shepard v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 819 Fed.Appx. 622, 624 (10th Cir. 2020) (unpublished) (citing Espinoza).

In this case, Plaintiff is not proceeding pro se and no federal entity is a party to this lawsuit, therefore those factors are not in Plaintiff's favor. Regarding the statute of limitations factor, under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100, Plaintiff may be able to refile his surviving claims within one year of any dismissal without prejudice “although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100. (See also Young v. Rios, No. CIV-15-641-R, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2 (W.D. Okla. May 4, 2018)). Thus, three of the four Espinoza factors weigh against granting Plaintiff a permissive extension of time in this case.