09-21-2023
[…] Munroe has harassed the Gomez family "on and off for almost 30 years." The Gomez family called the police "several times."
In designating the record on appeal, Munroe did not ask the clerk to include in the clerk's transcript Gomez's petition for a temporary restraining order (petition) or the issued temporary restraining order (TRO). Though not at issue here, Munroe filed a writ with this court, which included the petition and TRO as exhibits. We take judicial notice of the petition and the TRO. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d) ["[j]udicial notice may be taken of . . . [r]ecords of . . . any court of this state"]; Evid. Code, § 459 ["The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] [s]ection 452"].)
Gomez stated Munroe "broke our property-line fence twice" and "thr[ew] pots, dirt, garbage and water at us." Munroe "[e]nter[ed] our property yelling and displaying aggression." Munroe "use[d] profanity against [Gomez's] elderly . . . mother."