agreeing with "the majority of courts that mere testimony to the contrary is insufficient to rebut the statutory presumption of proper delivery"
[…] Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys., Inc., 640 F.2d 109, 113 (8th Cir. 1981). "At base, the question is whether the balance of equities so favors the movant that justice requires the court to intervene to preserve the status quo until the merits are determined." Id.
A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
TILA requires that creditors provide borrowers with certain notices and material disclosures; failure to provide the required notices and disclosures entitles consumers to an automatic three-year right of rescission after the transaction's consummation. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). The Gomezes' complaint alleges improper delivery of both the notice of the right to rescind and the material disclosure statement.
1. Notice of Right to Rescind
"A creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to rescind." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15. Failure to provide each consumer with two copies of the notice triggers the right to rescind. In re Regan, 439 B.R. 522, 527 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2010); Staley v.