agreeing with "the majority of courts that mere testimony to the contrary is insufficient to rebut the statutory presumption of proper delivery"
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.15; In re Regan, 439 B.R. at 527-28. The Gomezes instead appear to hang their chance for success on their alleged failure to receive the requisite number of disclosure statements.
The Gomezes' statutory damages claim - the other alleged basis of relief - is barred by the statute of limitations, which requires damages claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1640 to be brought within one year of the alleged violation. Hobson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., No. 11-00010, 2011 WL 3704815, at *3 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 24, 2011). The Gomezes do not dispute this.
2. Material Disclosure Statement
Creditors must make disclosures "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). In the case of multiple consumers where the transaction is rescindable, "disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind." Id. § 266.17(d). Failure to provide each consumer with one copy of the disclosure form extends the time to rescind to three years. In re Regan, 439 B.R. at 527 (citing Elizabeth Renuart and Kathleen Keest, Truth in Lending § 6.1 (Nat'l Consumer Law Center 6th ed. 2007)).