NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because the errors asserted by the Gomezes in this appeal arise out of two very distinct phases of the trial court proceedings – pleadings and trial – we will set forth the relevant facts with respect to each separately, followed by a discussion and analysis of the relevant law.
Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”
They alleged the agreed purchase price for the property was $165,000, with $140,000 of that price paid at the time the contract was formed. An escrow was opened on April 5, 2001, and escrow instructions drafted.