Gomez v. Hernandez
[…] Second, petitioner contends that respondents abused their discretion in utilizing the section criteria mandated under Civil Service Law § 61, in view of the fact that he passed the examination, was ranked 7 on the eligible list, served in a provisional capacity for more than five years, and received "very good" ratings from his supervisor.

Section 65(4) of the Civil Service Law provides as follows:

Successive provisional appointments shall not be made to the same position after the expiration of the authorized period of the original appointment to such position; provided, however, that where an examination for a position or a group of positions fails to produce a list adequate to fill all positions then held on a provisional basis, or where such list is exhausted immediately following its establishment, a new provisional appointment may be made to any such position remaining unfulfilled by permanent appointment, and such new provisional appointment, may in the discretion of the appointing authority, be given to a current or former provisional appointee in such position, except that a current or former provisional appointee who become eligible for permanent appointment to any such position shall if he is then to be continued in or appointed to any such position be afforded permanent appointment to such position.