Gomez v. Hernandez
[…] New York Civil Service Law § 61(1) provides that "[a]ppointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion.

On October 24, 2006, the court issued an interim order directing respondents to submit affidavits based on first-hand knowledge, and supporting documents, if any, addressing the issues raised in the petition.