19645-08.
[…] Further, in attempting to prove that Defendant, Stella Feliciano, was a party to the alleged oral agreement, Plaintiff annexes to her affirmation in opposition copies of four checks that Stella wrote to Plaintiff each in the amount of $2,500. (See Exhibit "I" of Plaintiff's affirmation in opposition). Yet there is nothing on the checks to indicate that they were in any way related to the transfer of the properties. As such, Defendants' payments to Plaintiff are not unequivocally referable to the alleged oral agreement.
While Plaintiff is correct in asserting that GOL § 5-703(4) permits the Court ". . . to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance" even where the Statute of Frauds would normally apply, pursuant to the plain language of the Statute and the relevant case law, this section only applies to an action for specific performance. It cannot be applied in cases seeking monetary damages only. See, Papell v.