NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In his supplemental brief, Gomez states that the court dismissed the case on December 23. We assumed Gomez is intending to refer to the December 27 judgment.
2. The time for Gomez to file his appeal was not extended by Rule 8.108
Gomez also claims that his appeal is timely pursuant to Rule 8.108. Neither of Gomez's two motions for a new trial, nor his motion to vacate judgment, operated to extend the time period in which to file his appeal.
a. Gomez's motions for new trial
(1) Gomez's first motion for a new trial
Section 659 governs the time period in which a party may file a notice of intention to file to move for a new trial. That section provides in relevant part:
"The party intending to move for a new trial must file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court or both, either
"1. Before the entry of judgment; or