Gomez v. Allied Prof'ls Ins. Co.
[…] The Court also notes that the Florida Arbitration Code similarly does not define "notice" under a bright-line measure. See Fla. Stat. § 682.012(1) (stating that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person gives notice to another person by taking action that is reasonably necessary to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person acquires knowledge of the notice."); see also id. at § 682.032(1) ("A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action. The notice must describe the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought.").

Based on the above rules of construction and relevant definitions, the Court concludes that the arbitration provision is valid and that it is not ambiguous.