2022-1187
[…] Ultimately, the Board found a nexus between the grounds for removal and a legitimate governmental interest in efficiency of the service, and further found that removal was reasonable based on the evidence, despite Gomez-Rodriguez's work record, length of service, previous performance, and lack of disciplinary history. The Board's initial decision, issued by the AJ on September 24, 2021, became final on October 29, 2021. On November 22, 2021, Gomez-Rodriguez timely appealed to this Court. We have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).
II
In reviewing the record and the Board's decision, we must "hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be - (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
On appeal, Gomez-Rodriguez argues (1) substantial evidence does not support either charge against him; (2) the Board did not apply the law for disparate penalties; and (3) he was denied due process. We address each contention in turn.