1 CA-CV 22-0241
[…] See City of Tucson v. Mills, 114 Ariz. 107, 110 (App. 1976) ("Where the administrative body has made invalid or inadequate findings . . ., the court granting judicial review can and should remand the case to the administrative body 'for further proceedings to the end that valid and essential findings may be made.'") (citation omitted).
¶16 GPS argues, without supporting authority, that only the ROC can grant a rehearing and "[if it] is found to have acted arbitrarily and capriciously, its decision is reversed, and the matter concluded." This argument contradicts Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 12-910(F) ("After reviewing the administrative record . . ., the court may affirm, reverse, modify or vacate and remand the agency action.") (emphasis added); Comm. for Justice & Fairness v. Ariz. Sec'y of State's Off., 235 Ariz. 347, 351 ¶ 15 (App. 2014) (quoting statutory predecessor). Nor do the cases GPS cites from other jurisdictions prove the contrary.