Gomez-Perez v. Potter
[…] It was not until 1974 when § 633a was put into effect, that ADEA coverage was extended to federal employees creating an exclusive remedy for age discrimination in federal employment. Christie v. Marston, 451 F.Supp. 1142 (N.D. Ill. 1978). Consequently, the federal government has consented to be sued in federal court for such actions arising from discriminatory acts against federal employees because of the employee's age.

In its relevant parts, § 633a(a) provides that: "All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) in military departments, . . . in executive agencies . . ., in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units in the judicial branch of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service, in the Smithsonian Institution, and in the Government Printing Office, the General Accounting Office, and the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination based on age".

Further, an ADEA retaliation claim does not have as a prerequisite that plaintiff previously prevailed in the underlying substantive ADEA claim. Ingels v. Thiokol Corp., 42 F.3d 616 (10th Cir. 1994). Notwithstanding, the issue of law before the Court is to determine whether a plaintiff may file a retaliation claim because of discriminatory conduct resulting from its age under § 633a(a). In other words, does the language within § 633a(a) include, impliedly or expressly, a waiver to sovereign immunity thus, the federal government may be sued for retaliation claims under ADEA. The matter has not been entertained in our Circuit Court of Appeals.

At the outset, the Court notes that § 633a(f) provides that "[a]ny personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter, other than the provisions of section 631(b) of this title and the provisions of this section". As stated by the Magistrate Judge this is "an exclusivity clause that limits application of any further provision of the chapter to the section affecting federal employers". Hence, the discrimination form of retaliation contained within the applicable statutory scheme for the private sector in §