Gomez-Perez v. Potter
[…] Then, the Forman court examined the language of § 633a(a) and § 2000e-16 and concluded that both statutes were drafted using identical language creating a cause of action for federal employees under ADEA and Title VII. Consequently, these statutes should be interpreted consistently.

In its relevant parts, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 provides:

Discriminatory practices prohibited; employees or applicants for employment subject to coverage
All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . in military departments, . . . in executive agencies . . ., in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission, in those units in the Government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units in the judicial branch of the Federal Government having positions in the competitive service, in the Smithsonian Institution, and in the Government Printing Office, the General Accounting Office, and the Library of Congress shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

In turn, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 reads as follow:
Discrimination for making charges, testifying, assisting, or participating in enforcement proceedings