Submitted on record and briefs March 6, 1974
[…] Before SCHWAB, Chief Judge, and LANGTRY and THORNTON, Judges.
AFFIRMED.
Petitioner seeks judicial review of a decision of the Employment Appeals Board reversing a decision of the referee and denying petitioner unemployment compensation benefits. Petitioner contends that the Board erred in ruling that he was disqualified because the remuneration he received from his employer for the months of June, July and August 1973 constituted part of a "guaranteed wage." ORS 657.205 (1) (a).
ORS 657.205 (1) (a) provides:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, an individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, will receive, or has received:
"(a) Remuneration as a dismissal or separation allowance, as vacation or as a guaranteed wage * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)