Submitted on record and briefs March 6, 1974
[…] The contracts have to be out by April 15th for the next * * * the coming year * * *."
Moreover, this is not one of the material facts on which the ultimate conclusion is based. Wright v. Insurance Commissioner, 252 Or. 283, 290, 449 P.2d 419 (1969).
(2) We are unable to discern how the 'distinction' which petitioner is seeking to draw here changes the result. The Board's Finding of Fact No. 6 is supported by the evidence.
(3) Finally petitioner attacks the Board's ultimate finding that his June, July and August salary payments should be considered 'guaranteed wage' payments.
ORS 657.205 (1) (a) provides:
"(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, an individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, will receive, or has received:
"(a) Remuneration as a dismissal or separation allowance, as vacation or as a guaranteed wage * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
The term "guaranteed wage" is not defined in ORS ch 657. Webster defines the term "guarantee," as, among other things:
"* * * * *