Goll v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The Notice states that Defendant determined Plaintiff's older child did not qualify for the WFHDC credit based on the age of the child. (See id. at 3, citing ORS 315.264.) Presumably Plaintiff's evidence of her older child's disability pertains to proving that the child qualified for the WFHDC credit based on disability. The issue was not addressed at trial.

II. ANALYSIS

The issue before the court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to claim a WFHDC credit for the 2020 tax year based on childcare expenses she incurred in order to work.

ORS 315.264(1)(a) provides a credit against tax otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 "in an amount equal to a percentage of employment-related expenses of a type allowable as a credit pursuant to section 21(c) of the Internal Revenue Code * * *." The employment-related expenses for which a credit may be claimed are limited to $12,000 for one "qualifying individual" or $24,000 for two or more "qualifying individuals." ORS 315.264(1)(c)(C).