Golka v. Golka
[…] We find no error.

III.


THE TRIAL JUDGE DID NOT DEMONSTRATE JUDICIAL BIAS.

Daniel argues the trial judge "committed reversible error by demonstrating that a fair and impartial trial could not be had before him by reason of his bias and prejudice (a) against self-employed businessmen and (b) against [Daniel]." (Capitalization, boldface, & underscoring omitted.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, "(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true: [¶] . . . [¶] (6)(A) . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial. [¶] (B) Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification." It is well established that "[w]hen reviewing a charge of bias, '. . . the litigants' necessarily partisan views should not provide the applicable frame of reference.