Golka v. Golka
[…] I did not.

"The Court: I'll see you tomorrow morning at 9:00 o'clock. You're ordered to be here, you and your client. If this litigation is any example of what went on before, your client better bring a checkbook."

That a trial court sustained a series of objections to a line of questioning does not in and of itself constitute an infringement upon a party's right to testify on his or her own behalf. Furthermore, the trial court's questioning of the efficiency of Daniel's counsel's method of direct examination is well within the court's duty under Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (a) to "exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be."

We find no error.

III.


THE TRIAL JUDGE DID NOT DEMONSTRATE JUDICIAL BIAS.