12-09-2016
[…] 2. Qualified Immunity
Nancy argues section 5150 applies only to mentally disordered individuals, and this class of persons does not include persons with developmental disabilities. Nancy also contends that since she has been diagnosed with autism, she is developmentally disabled, not mentally disordered. Thus, according to Nancy, Kratzer could not have had probable cause to detain her under section 5150. To the extent Nancy is correct about section 5150, Kratzer cannot be held liable because she is entitled to qualified immunity.
As discussed, section 5150, which is part of the LPS Act, applies "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)