12-09-2016
[…] This fact, however, is insufficient to raise an inference a judge did not approve the orders. Jeffrey and Elsie further argue we can infer the order is fabricated because it contains so many obvious legal errors that no judge would have issued it. We disagree. Even if the protective orders were rife with legal errors (they are not), this raises the inference the issuing court erred, not that the orders were fabricated.
To the extent Jeffrey and Elsie are arguing Kratzer lacked good cause to request the protective orders, their claim also fails. Pursuant to Family Code section 6250, a judicial officer may issue an ex parte emergency protective order where a law enforcement officer asserts reasonable grounds to believe a dependent adult is in "immediate and present danger of abuse . . . based on an allegation of a recent incident of abuse . . . by the person against whom the order is sought." (Fam. Code, § 6250, subd. (d).) The definition of abuse encompasses "neglect," "abandonment," "isolation," and "[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering." (Fam. Code, § 6250, subd. (d); Welf. & Inst.