No. CV02 0523382 S
[…] That order adopted the recommendations of a hearing officer's report finding the plaintiffs in violation of the foregoing statutes and imposed fines of $5,000 on Golf Marketing and $2,000 on Kolenda pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-278(a) and an additional fine of $2,000 on Golf Marketing pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-278(b).
"No person or insurer shall directly or indirectly do any of the acts of an insurance business set forth in subsection (a) of section 38a-271 except as authorized by the general statutes . . ."
That statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) Unless otherwise indicated, as used in sections 38a-27, and 38a-271 to 38a-278, inclusive, "insurer' includes all corporations, . . . and individuals engaged as principals in the business of insurance . . . Any of the following acts effected in this state by mail or otherwise is defined to be doing an insurance business in this state: (1) The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract; . . . (3) the taking or receiving of any application for insurance; (4) the receiving or collection of any premium . . .; (5) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to do business in this state; . . .