Golf Int'l v. Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). --------

Appellant Golf International petitions for review of an order of the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, imposing an employer sanction of $57,650 against Golf for 129 violations of the Immigration and Nationality Act § 274A, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(B). We deny the petition.

The Administrative Law Judge's decision to impose a fine of $57,650 against Golf was not arbitrary and capricious. An ALJ's order for civil money penalties for violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(B) is governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(5) and 8 C.F.R. § 274a.10(b). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(5), consideration must "be given to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the good faith of the employer, the seriousness of the violation, whether or not the individual was an unauthorized alien, and the history of previous violations."

The ALJ properly considered these factors and found that Golf was a small business with no history of previous violations, that only three of the employees were unauthorized aliens, and that there was no bad faith on Golf's part, but that all 129 of Golf's violations were serious.