Golec v. Chestnut Knoll Retirement Community, No
[…] I find that the employee suffered a psychiatric injury as a result of her termination as executive director of Chestnut Knoll. However, the termination which caused the injury was a bona fide personnel action within the meaning of § 1 (7A), and therefore is not compensable.

(Dec. 786-787.)

The employee argues on appeal that the judge failed to address a component of her claim for benefits that was independent of the termination. The employee points to the exception to the § 26 definition of a "personal injury", within the meaning of the Act:

General Laws c. 152, § 26 provides, in pertinent part:

If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . he shall be paid compensation . . . .

Personal injuries shall include mental or emotional disabilities only where the predominant contributing cause of such disability is an event or series of events occurring within any employment.

G.L.c. 152, § 1 (7A) (St. 1991, c. 398, § 13).