holding that name-brand manufacturer had "no duty to the users of other manufacturers' products"
[…] Accordingly, Eli Lilly's motion to dismiss is granted as to Goldych's fifth cause of action.
28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) provides:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . [c]itizens of different states.28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).
D. Goldych's Derivative Claims
Eli Lilly argues that Goldych's wrongful death and loss of consortium claims are derivative of her product liability claims, and therefore, they cannot survive. N.Y.E.P.T.L. § 5-4.1(1) (McKinney 2005) reads in relevant part:
The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. Such action must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death. . . .
N.Y.E.P.T.L. § 5-4.1(1).
Because Goldych's claims for wrongful death and loss of consortium are derivative of the other claims asserted in her complaint which the court has now dismissed, the derivative claims are also dismissed. WHEREFORE, for the foregoing reasons, it is hereby