Goldstein v. St. Horse Rac. Comm
[…] "The essential elements of due process required in the context of administrative action when a property right is involved are 'notice of government action and an opportunity to be heard to challenge that action.' " Luzzi v. State Horse Racing Commission, 120 Pa. Commw. 215, 222, 548 A.2d 659, 662 (1988) (quoting Barasch v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 119 Pa. Commw. 81, 101, 546 A.2d 1296, 1305 (1988)) (footnote omitted). Clearly, the Commission's decision ordering petitioners to refund the purse affects petitioners' property rights. Thus, pursuant to Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. § 504, which states: "[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard . . .," the petitioners should have been given notice and an opportunity to attend this hearing.

The Commission, at oral argument, conceded the fact that the petitioners were indeed denied their due process rights by not being informed of the reconsideration hearing.