GOLDSTEIN v. RAPP
[…] The plaintiffs further counter that § 52-589 is not the applicable statute of limitations because the statute applies only to a claim for forcible entry and detainer, and the plaintiffs have not alleged that the entry and detainer in the present case was forcible.

General Statutes § 52-589 provides: "No complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of."

In Dudley v. Brown, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.