GOLDSTEIN v. RAPP
[…] B. Count Two — Statutory Theft

The defendant also argues that count two of the plaintiffs' complaint should be stricken on the grounds that the plaintiffs fail to allege the requisite elements for a claim for statutory theft pursuant to § 52-564. Specifically, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs fail to allege that the defendant intentionally deprived the plaintiffs of their property. The plaintiffs counter that their claim for statutory theft is sufficiently pleaded.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, a person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds