GOLDSTEIN v. RAPP
[…] Dudley v. Brown, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 04 4000078 (January 20, 2005, Tanzer, J.). Therefore, the defendant's motion to strike the plaintiffs' claim for double damages pursuant to § 47a-46 is granted as "the relief sought could not be legally awarded." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

General Statutes § 47a-46 provides: "The party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under [§]47a-43 that he entered into the land, tenement or dwelling unit by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured the party aggrieved in the manner described in [§]47a-43.