Goldstein v. MWM Vicsdale Magic, LLC
[…] ¶49 MWM's failure to file any post-judgment motions with the trial court has various consequences. First, it deprives us of jurisdiction to entertain any claim that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict or judgment, whether in terms of liability, Goldstein's entitlement to punitive damages, or the amount of such damages. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(C) (on appeal from final judgment, appellate court "shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made"); Marquette Venture Partners II, L.P. v.