Goldstein v. Mass. Mut. Life Insu. Co.
[…] On the other hand, while factual allegations in a complaint should be accorded "favorable inference," bare legal conclusions and inherently incredible facts are not entitled to preferential consideration. Sud v Sud, 211 AD2d 423, 424 (1st Dept 1995). Moreover, "[w]hen the moving party [seeks dismissal and] offers evidentiary material, the court is required to determine whether the proponent of the [complaint] has a cause of action, not whether [he or] she has stated one". Asgahar v Tringali Realty, Inc., 18 AD3d 408, 409 (2nd Dept 2005).

Contempt Of Court

Section 753 (A) (3) of the Judiciary Law provides that a court may "punish, by fine or imprisonment . . . a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action . . . may be defeated [or] impaired," in an action where there is "disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court." The Court of Appeals explained that where civil contempt is sought, "a lawful judicial order expressing an unequivocal mandate must have been in effect and disobeyed."