21-80546-CIV-CANNON/REINHART
[…] Goldstein impliedly consented to the alleged interception.
DISCUSSION
The FSCA creates civil liability for anyone who “intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” Fla. Stat. § 934.03(1)(a). As used in the FSCA, “intercept” means the “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Fla. Stat. § 934.02(3). “Contents” of a communication “includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.” Fla. Stat. § 934.02(7). “Electronic communication” means “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system that affects intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, but does not include:
(a) Any wire or oral communication;
(b) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device;
(c) Any communication from an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object; or
(d) Electronic funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a communications system used for the electronic storage and transfer of funds.Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12). No liability exists unless there is a reasonable expectation of privacy in the underlying communication.