Index No. 508317/2024 Motion Seq. 1
[…] Further, the arbitration panel held that the respondent was permitted to sell copiers to any customers that he had brought to the petitioner's business.
The petitioner filed the instant action seeking to vacate the award on the grounds the award was biased since the arbitrators engaged in an ex parte communication with the respondent and therefore were not impartial. The petitioner further asserts the arbitration decision is vague arid requires further clarification. As noted the motion is opposed.
Conclusions of Law
In relevant part, CPLR §6301 allows the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id).
It is well established that "the party seeking a preliminary injunction must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor"" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.