Goldson v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, Defendant's Motion to Strike is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, and Plaintiffs' Motion for Class Certification and for Appointment of Class Counsel ("Motion for Class Certification") is DENIED.

I. Background

Plaintiffs James and Jacqueline Goldson ("Goldsons") bring the instant action against the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation ("Freddie Mac") pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 5301.36, which provides in part that:

(B) Within ninety days from the date of the satisfaction of a residential mortgage, the mortgagee shall record the fact of the satisfaction in the appropriate county recorder's office and pay any fees required for the recording. The mortgagee may, by contract with the mortgagor, recover the cost of the fees required for the recording of the satisfaction by the county recorder.
(C) If the mortgagee fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars. This division does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies that may be available to the mortgagor.