Goldsmith's, Inc. v. Wall Services, Inc.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.001(2) (Vernon 1997); see also Meritor, 44 S.W.3d at 91 ("[A] "products liability action' includes not only products liability claims but also other theories of liability properly joined thereto, such as the allegation of negligence. . . ."). A "seller" is defined as "a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof." Id. § 82.001(3). A "manufacturer" is defined as "a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce." Id. § 82.001(4).

It is clear that Goldsmith's is a "seller" and that WSI is a "manufacturer" as defined by the Code. It is undisputed that Goldsmith's sustained a "loss" in the underlying action.