Goldsmith's, Inc. v. Wall Services, Inc.
[…] Under the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code (the "Code"), "[a] manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (Vernon 1997); see also Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Company, 44 S.W.3d 86, 91 (Tex. 2001) ("[F]or the Manufacturer to implicate section 82.002(a)'s exception to that duty, it must be established that seller's conduct `caused' the loss."). "Loss" includes "court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages." Id. § 82.002(b). Under this provision, "[d]amages awarded by the trier of fact shall, on final judgment, be deemed reasonable for purposes of this section." Id. § 82.002(c).

"The duty to indemnify under this section: (1) applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded; and (2) is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise." Id. § 82.002(e).