Goldsmith v. Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] Goldsmith, citing People v. White (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 636, argues Nguyen's mistake of law, even if the mistake was reasonable and in good faith, cannot provide reasonable suspicion to justify the traffic stop and therefore all fruits of the traffic stop must be suppressed.

We conclude Nguyen correctly applied section 22450, subdivision (a), and therefore the traffic stop was valid. That section provides that "[t]he driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at a limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. [¶] If there is no limit line or crosswalk, the driver shall stop at the entrance to the intersecting roadway." (§ 22450, subd. (a).) Goldsmith contends Nguyen was not justified in detaining him because the undisputed facts show that only his front tires had crossed the limit lines before he stopped, and therefore he in fact complied with the statute by stopping "at" the line.