17866-22
[…] b. Section 6651(a)(2) Failure to Pay Addition to Tax
Section 6651(a)(2) imposes an addition to tax for the failure to timely pay the amount shown as tax due on a return, equal to 0.5 percent of the amount required to be shown as due on the return for each month the failure to pay persists, up to a maximum of 25 percent. The addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2) applies when an amount of tax is shown on a return. See, e.g., Cabirac v. Commissioner, 120 T.C. 163, 170 (2003). A return made by the Secretary under section 6020(b)-i.e., an SFR-is treated as "the return filed by the taxpayer for purposes of determining the amount of the addition" under section 6651(a)(2). See § 6651(g)(2). The addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2) applies unless such failure to pay was due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. See El v. Commissioner, 144 T.C. 140, 150 (citing United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 245 (1985)).