Goldman v. Wendell
[…] Upon the trial of this illegal sublet holdover proceeding, Civil Court dismissed the petition, finding that tenant had complied with the requisites of Real Property Law (RPL) § 226-b(2) in requesting to sublease her stabilized apartment and that landlord "unreasonably withheld its consent" in "bad faith." No appeal was taken from this determination. In this posture, Civil Court erred in failing to award tenant attorneys' fees. Irrespective of any lease provision authorizing an award of attorneys' fees, RPL § 226-b (2)(c) expressly provides that where a landlord unreasonably withholds consent to a tenant's request to sublet premises, the tenant "... may recover the costs of the proceeding and attorneys fees if it is found that the owner acted in bad faith by withholding consent" (see 72nd St. Assoc. v Pyle, 105 A.D.2d 607 [1984], appeal dismissed 64 N.Y.2d 774 [1985]). Accordingly, we remand for a determination of tenant's reasonable attorneys' fees.


Summaries of

Goldman v. Wendell

Supreme Court of New York, Appellate Division, First Department
Nov 1, 2021