Goldman v. Sec'y of the Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] This statute also delegates authority to MassHealth to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the "amount, duration and scope" of covered services and provides that "[s]uch rules and regulations may include appropriate limitations on care and services based on such criteria as medical necessity" (emphasis added). Id. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) ("The [State] agency may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures"). The plaintiffs do not claim that this is an unlawful delegation. Nor do they challenge any of the appropriations acts funding MassHealth. See, e.g., St. 2019, c. 41, § 2, items 4000-0300 and 4000-0700.