Goldman v. Sec'y of the Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Treasurer & Receiver Gen., 327 Mass. 310, 322, 324-325, 98 N.E.2d 621 (1951) (initiative law providing for monthly assistance payments to elderly persons).

While not precisely on point, Tax Equity Alliance for Mass. is instructive as to the scope of the remedy created by § 63. As in that case, the plaintiffs here do not challenge the validity of any law that expressly authorizes expenditure of the Commonwealth's money. For instance, the plaintiffs raise no claim directed at G. L. c. 118E, § 15, the statute authorizing the payment of Medicaid benefits. See G. L. c. 118E, § 15 (MassHealth "shall provide Medicaid benefits for such medical care and services as [the Medicaid Act] and regulations adopted thereunder ... require" and "may provide Medicaid benefits for such additional medical care or services as [the Medicaid Act] and said regulations permit").